Elmbrook Schools Logo

Engaged in Excellence Awards

The 7th Annual Engaged in Excellence Awards were held on Monday, May 2 at 6pm! 

This annual event is an opportunity to recognize staff and community excellence across our district, and celebrate our retirees. Awards will be presented to recognize Elmbrook staff, alumni and community partners. The event will be held at the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center and live-streamed simultaneously to the Elmbrook Schools YouTube channel.

Please direct any questions to pr@elmbrookschools.org.

Nominations were accepted through Sunday, February 27 at 11:59pm. All nominees have been recognized and honored throughout the selection process.



Timeline

February 14: Nomination Window Opens
February 28: Nominations Close
March: Selection Committee Meets to Determine Finalists
April 4: Finalists Announced Via YouTube Livestream
May 2: Engaged in Excellence Awards Show!

 

Click to the years below to view highlights from previous shows:

Engaged in Excellence Logo

2022 Golden Apple Recipients

angela

Excellence in Teaching - Elementary

Angela Graf (2nd Grade, Burleigh Elementary)

amanda

Excellence in Teaching - Middle School

Amanda Patino (Music, Wisconsin Hills)

melissa

Excellence in Teaching - High School

Melissa Graesser (Special Education, Brookfield East)

carolyn

Excellence in Teaching - New Educator

Carolyn Kusel (Occupational Therapist, Swanson Elementary)

brian

Excellence in Transportation

Brian Brown, Tonawanda Elementary (Route 35)

jason

Excellence in Student Services

Jason Lippold (School Counselor, Brookfield East High School)

christy

Excellence in Service & Support

Christy Westfall (Assistant to Superintendent, District Office)

4k brook el

Excellence in Teamwork

4K Team (Emily Koscielniak, Laurie Benz, Alison Ziebell, & Rebecca Wrobbel; Brookfield Elementary)

carolyn

Excellence in Leadership

Carolyn Hahn (Associate Principal, Brookfield Central High School)

sherri

Excellence in Teaching Support

Sherri Bergren (Learning Support, Dixon Elementary)

linda

Excellence in Coaching or Advising

Linda Lied (Tennis Coach, Brookfield East High School)

paul

Excellence in Substitute Teaching

Paul Jefferies (Pilgrim Park Middle School)

amy

Excellence in Volunteering

Amy DiPiazza (Brookfield Central High School)

damian and tom

Alumni Excellence Award

Damian Buchman (Brookfield East Class of 1997) & Tom Vento (Brookfield Central Class of 1986)

everside

Excellence in a Community Partnership

Everside Health

cheryl, dan and janelle

Golden Sub Award for Going Above & Beyond

Janelle Huber (Substitute Teaching),
Dan Scott (Substitute Teaching),
Cheryl Waffenschmidt (Bus Driving)