EEF Sponsors 6th Annual Engaged in Excellence Awards

On Monday, May 3, Elmbrook Schools held the 6th Annual Engaged in Excellence Awards Red Carpet Gala at the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts, sponsored by the Elmbrook Education Foundation. The event celebrated fifty-six individual and three team finalists, alumni, 2020-21 retirees, and community partner honorees. The event was held in-person with safety protocols for finalists and honorees, and was simultaneously live-streamed for the public. 

The evening was a mix of sincerity, comedy, and appreciation, and included an emotional tribute to Elmbrook staff for making the school year possible, roving interviews, and more!

Congratulations to all finalists and the following winners of this year's Golden Apples:

Alumni Excellence: Jill Kokta (Brookfield East Class of 1979), Lori Golomski (Brookfield Central Class of 1981)

Excellence in Coaching or Advising: Mike Rose (Swimming & Diving Coach; Brookfield East)

Excellence in a Community Partnership: Versiti Blood Center of Wisconsin, Hayat Pharmacy, Waukesha Food Pantry, Brookfield Elm Grove Interfaith Network

Excellence in Leadership: Luke Sadowski (Principal, Dixon Elementary)

Excellence in Service & Support: Lisa Jennaro (Senior HR Specialist / Leave Coordinator, District Office)

Excellence in Teamwork: COVID Tracing Team (Kathleen Adams, Kristie Attenberger, Tanya Fredrich, Lisa Jennaro, Leanna Manser, Amie Williams; District-wide)

Excellence in Student Services: Cindy Lakatos (School Counselor, Pilgrim Park)

Excellence in Substitute Teaching: Christine Schnabl (Swanson Elementary)

Excellence in Teaching - Elementary: Jennie Nellis (Fifth Grade, Brookfield Elementary)

Excellence in Teaching - Middle School: Mark Gimla (Social Studies, Wisconsin Hills)

Excellence in Teaching - High School: Angela Sidebottom (Special Education, Fairview South)

Excellence in Teaching - New Educator: Trenton Coleman (Math, Brookfield Central)

Excellence in Virtual Teaching (K-8): Aspen Verink (Fifth Grade, Burleigh Elementary)

Excellence in Virtual Teaching Support: Anusha Mathavaraj Ganesan (Learning Support, Tonawanda)

Excellence in Teaching Support: Jennifer Sabinash (Special Education Assistant, Burleigh Elementary)

Excellence in Volunteering: Medical Advisory Board (Dr. Mushir Hassan, Dr. Glen Allgaier, Dr. Michelle Mitchell, Dr. Zouyan Lu, Dr. Heather Paradis, Dr. Andrew Olaffson, Dr. Mustafa Hussein)

Photos below.