Elmbrook Schools Logo
EiE Winners 2022

On Monday, May 2, Elmbrook Schools held the 7th Annual Engaged in Excellence Awards Red Carpet Gala at the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts, sponsored by the Elmbrook Education Foundation. The event celebrated numerous individual and team finalists, alumni, 2021-22 retirees, and community partner honorees. The event was held in-person and was open to the public for the first time since 2019! A recording of the event is available to view here.

The evening was a mix of sincerity, comedy, and appreciation, and included an emotional tribute to Elmbrook retirees, roving interviews, and more!

Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 Engaged in Excellence Awards!

  • Excellence in Teaching - Elementary: Angela Graf (2nd Grade, Burleigh Elementary)
  • Excellence in Teaching - Middle School: Amanda Patino (Music, Wisconsin Hills)
  • Excellence in Teaching - High School: Melissa Graesser (Special Education, Brookfield East)
  • Excellence in Teaching - New Educator: Carolyn Kusel (Occupational Therapist, Swanson Elementary)
  • Excellence in Transportation: Brian Brown, Tonawanda Elementary (Route 35)
  • Excellence in Student Services: Jason Lippold (School Counselor, Brookfield East High School)
  • Excellence in Service & Support: Christy Westfall (Assistant to Superintendent, District Office)
  • Excellence in Teamwork: 4K Team (Emily Koscielniak, Laurie Benz, Alison Ziebell, & Rebecca Wrobbel; Brookfield Elementary)
  • Excellence in Leadership: Carolyn Hahn (Associate Principal, Brookfield Central High School)
  • Excellence in Teaching Support: Sherri Bergren (Learning Support, Dixon Elementary)
  • Excellence in Coaching or Advising: Linda Lied (Tennis Coach, Brookfield East High School)
  • Excellence in Substitute Teaching: Paul Jefferies (Pilgrim Park Middle School)
  • Excellence in Volunteering: Amy DiPiazza (Brookfield Central High School)
  • Alumni Excellence Award: Tom Vento (Brookfield Central Class of 1986), Damian Buchman (Brookfield East Class of 1997)
  • Excellence in a Community Partnership: Everside Health
  • Golden Sub Award for Going Above and Beyond: Janelle Huber (Substitute Teaching), Dan Scott (Substitute Teaching), Cheryl Waffenschmidt (Bus Driving)

View photos of the winners and from the event below.

 

There are no news posts to display