Skip To Main Content
Elmbrook Schools Logo
District Holds 5th Annual Engaged in Excellence Awards

engaged in excellence logoOn Monday, May 11, Elmbrook Schools held the 5th Annual Engaged in Excellence Awards via a digital livestream, sponsored by the Elmbrook Education Foundation. The event celebrated fifty-eight individual and team finalists, alumni and community partner honorees! You can view the complete program here.

The evening included several humorous opening skits, excellent student presenters from across the District, and a message from Superintendent Mark Hansen.

Congratulations to all finalists and the following recipients of this year's Golden Apples:

• Excellence in Teaching - Elementary: Harry Rosa (Physical Education, Burleigh Elementary)

• Excellence in Teaching - Middle School: Stacy Klein (Social Studies, Pilgrim Park)

• Excellence in Teaching - High School: Dan Tess (World Languages - Latin, Brookfield Central)

• Excellence in Teaching - New Educator: Sarah Morales (Second Grade, Swanson Elementary)

• Excellence in Coaching or Advising: Ben Farley (Head Football Coach; Brookfield East)

• Excellence in Leadership: Sarah Leatherman (Associate Principal, Wisconsin Hills)

• Excellence in Service & Support - Individual: Lori Golomski (Total Employee Rewards Specialist, District Office)

• Excellence in Service & Support - Team: Technology Services Team (Dan Scott, Craig Sottile, Jeff Bigler, Jean Loepfe, Jake Peterson; District Office)

• Excellence in Student Services: Aimee Schneidewent (Psychologist, Brookfield East)

• Excellence in Substitute Teaching: Julie Coombs (Brookfield Elementary)

• Excellence in Teaching Support: Kim Zahn (Special Education Assistant, Fairview South)

• Excellence in Volunteering: Ivy & Linda Smith (Dixon Elementary)

• Alumni Excellence: Marc Hughes (Brookfield East Class of 1979), Chrissy Pappas (Brookfield Central Class of 2013)

• Excellence in a Community Partnership: Concurrency, ProHealth, Soerens Ford of Brookfield, and SPX Transformer Solutions